The Adjutant General – MAJOR GENERAL ARTHUR J. LOGAN

021915 TAG_BG Logan_ASU

MAJOR GENERAL (HI) ARTHUR J. LOGAN

Major General Arthur “Joe” Logan was appointed as the Adjutant General, Hawaii on 1 January 2015. As Adjutant General, he oversees the training and readiness of 5,500 Soldiers and Airmen of the Hawaii National Guard. He also serves as the Director, Hawaii Emergency Management Agency, provides direct support to the Office of Veterans Services, and is the Homeland Security Advisor to the Governor.

General Logan received his commission in 1984 from the Hawaii Army National Guard Officer Candidate School, Hawaii Military Academy. With more than 36 years of service, he has served in significant positions of authority and responsibility to include: Commander, 227th Engineer Company; Brigade Engineer Officer, 29th Separate Infantry Brigade; Commander, 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery; Counterdrug Coordinator, Hawaii Army National Guard; Commander, Regional Police Advisory Command, Operation Enduring Freedom, Kabul, Afghanistan; Chief of Staff, Hawaii Army National Guard, and Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, Hawaii National Guard.  Before assuming his current position, he served as the G3, Hawaii Army National Guard.

EDUCATION:

1993 Hawaii Pacific University, Bachelor of Arts Degree, Justice Administration and Management, Honolulu, Hawaii

1998 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

2004 United States Army War College, Masters of Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. August 1984 – April 1985, Rifle Platoon Leader, B Company, 1st Battalion, 299th Infantry, Kauai, Hawaii

2. April 1985 – November 1986, Rifle Platoon Leader, C Company, 1st Battalion, 299th Infantry, Maui, Hawaii

3. November 1986 – November 1988, Mortar Platoon Leader, C Company, 1st Battalion, 299th Infantry, Maui, Hawaii

4. June 1987 – November 1988, Executive Officer, C Company, 1st Battalion, 299th Infantry, Maui, Hawaii

5. January 1989 – September 1993, Commander, 227th Engineer Company (Combat), Pearl City, Hawaii

6. September 1993 – February 1996, Brigade Engineer Officer, 29th Infantry Brigade, Honolulu, Hawaii

7. February 1996 – October 1997, S3, 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

8. October 1997 – June 1999, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

9.  June 1999 – June 2000, Commander, 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery, Honolulu, Hawaii

10. July 2000 – July 2003, Counterdrug Coordinator, Hawaii Army National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii

11. July 2003 – June 2004, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

12. June 2004 – May 2006, Counterdrug Coordinator, Hawaii Army National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii

13. May 2006 – June 2007, Deputy Commander, ASCC USARPAC, Honolulu, Hawaii

14. May 2007 – May 2008, Commander, Regional Police Advisory Command, Operation Enduring Freedom, Kabul, Afghanistan

15. June 2008 – October 2010, Chief of Staff, Hawaii Army National Guard, Kapolei, Hawaii

16. October 2010 – October 2013, Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, JFHQ-HI, Honolulu, Hawaii

17. October 2013 – December 2013, J1, Joint Staff, JFHQ-HI, Honolulu, Hawaii

18. December 2013 – December 2014, G3, Hawaii Army National Guard, Kapolei, Hawaii

19. January 2015 – Present, Adjutant General, Hawaii National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal

Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 2 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

GWOT Expeditionary and Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon with Numeral 4

NATO Non-Article 5 Medal

Hawaii National Guard Service Ribbon

Hawaii National Guard State Active Duty Ribbon (with 4 Kahili)

Hawaii National Guard Humanitarian Service Ribbon (with 1 Kahili)

Hawaii National Guard Hurricane Iniki Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 29 July 1984

First Lieutenant 29 July 1987

Captain 19 November 1989

Major 06 November 1995

Lieutenant Colonel 26 October 2000

Colonel 22 May 2006

Brigadier General 14 January 2015

(Current as of 30 June 2015)

Download PDF