Launa ‘ole Awards
The Hawaii Air National Guard’s Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of Hawaii Air National Guard (HIANG) Airmen. Launa ‘ole means “beyond comparison” or “without peer.”
2023
March 03, 2024
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2023
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA MITCHELL WAIKIKI of 201 IS | A1C ROBIN DIANA of 154 SFS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT CHRISTOPHER BRUN of 292 CBCS | TSGT KALEOLANI SOUZA of 298 SPTS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT KELLY KRUEGER of 169 ADS | MSGT NATHANIEL CHRISTY of 199 WF |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT TINA KANATUS of 154 FSS | 2ND LT BENJAMIN SUISO of 154 SFS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ MICHAEL HANK of 154 OSS | MAJ ALLISON DELOS SANTOS of 154 SFS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT BRANDON OZAKI of 154 CES |
Service Team Award | HIANG ROYAL GUARD |
Winning Team Award | 298 SPTS KOKE’E AF STATION TEAM |
Outstanding Unit Award | 203 ARS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 154 MDG |
Honor Guard of the Year | TSGT REID SUZUKI of 154 CPTF |
2022
March 05, 2023
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2022
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA ALEC AUZ of 154 OSS | A1C TAVAN LORENZO of 154 MXS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT LAWRENCE HWANG of 298 SS | SSGT MARCMASUNO of 298 SS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SMSGT BRANDON SARCEDA of 201 AOG | MSGT KEN HAYASHI of 169 ADS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT ROBERT OTSUBO of 154 AMXS | 1ST LT SHELDON LEE of 169 ADS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ DANIEL DUNCAN of 199 FS | MAJ BRITTAIN CALDWELL |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT KATELYN DAVIS of 154 MSG |
Service Team Award | AIRFIELD MANAGEMENT TEAM |
Winning Team Award | COMMERCIAL CREW PROGRAM 204 AS |
Outstanding Unit Award | 154 OSS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 154 OG |
Honor Guard of the Year | MAJ NORMAN KALANI GUILLERMO of 169 ADS |
2021
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2021
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA KEILAH KANAHELE of 169 ADS | SRA KASEY LAFITAGA-STEVENS of 201 COS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT KIMO NAKATA of 154 AMXS | TSGT ERIN MELLO of 201 IS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SMSGT MYSTY PARK of 201 COS | MSGT KATELYN DAVIS of 201 AMOS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | MAJ CHARLES MORRIS of 199 FS | CAPT DAVID CHRISTOPHERSON of 204 AS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ BRANDON CHANG of 204 AS | MAJ MYLES KIMURA of 203 ARS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT MOSES RANDLES of 169 ADS |
Service Team Award | 154 SFS |
Winning Team Award | 154 MSG / 291CBCS / 292CBCS |
Outstanding Unit Award | 199 FS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 298 ADG |
Honor Guard of the Year | SMSGT RUSSELL MESINAS of 154 AMXS |
2020
February 21, 2021
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2020
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA AARON MORIYAMA of 154 OSS | SRA DANIELLE JORDAN DEMELLO of 154 MDG DET 1 |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT SHANE WILLIAMS of 203 ARS | TSGT MICHAEL HIGUCHI of 298 SS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT DEREK WHEELER of 203 ARS | MSGT HARLASUN KANG of 204 AS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT SHAUN KAWAKAMI of 154 FSS | CAPT BRUCE YAMAMOTO of 154 MDG DET 1 |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ BRENT HOWARD of 201 COS | MAJ MICHAEL NAMOCOT of 204 AS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT KEHAULANI LOBETOS of 154 MDG |
Service Team Award | HIANG HONOR GUARD TEAM |
Winning Team Award | HAWAIIAN RAPTOR SCHEDULING TEAM |
Outstanding Unit Award | 204 AS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 298 ADG |
2019
February 09, 2020
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2019
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA NATHAN BARBOSA of 154 CES | SRA NICHOLAS BAKOS of 292 CBCS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT SHARON PASION of HQ HIANG | SSGT JASON CAMARILLO of 169 ADS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SMSGT ANGEL UMIAMAKA of 298 SS | MSGT GARRETT NISHIDA of 292 CBCS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT EVAN KUROSU of 204 AS | CAPT JACK MUNECHIKA |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ BRITTON KOMINE of 204 AS | MAJ KOANI LAU of 203 ARS |
First Sergeant of the Year | SMSGT DANIEL HIYAMA of 154 WG |
Service Team Award | 154 FSS |
Winning Team Award | HQ HIANG RECRUITING TEAM |
Outstanding Unit Award | 199 FS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 154 MDG |
2018
February 10, 2019
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2018
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA REID SUZUKI of 154 CF | A1C NOEL TADEO of 169 ADS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT MICHAEL GUZMAN of 201 COS | SSGT TARA MACION of 201 IS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SMSGT ALFRED BRUNN of 154 CS | MSGT JAKE ROSS of 154 CS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | 1ST LT SY CULLEN of 169 ADS | CAPT JOSEPH KINA of 204 AS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ GLEN HAYASE of 201 AOG | LT COL BLYTHEJEANNE ITOMAN of 204 AS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT JOHN KIM of 201 AOG |
Service Team Award | 154 MOF |
Winning Team Award | 297 ATCS |
Outstanding Unit Award | 154 CS |
Kaleo Nui (Spirit) Award | 154 MDG |
2017
February 11, 2018
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2017
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | A1C JAKE NAKAMURA of 169ADS | SRA ROBERT BACHSTEIN of 154 AMXS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT RIZAL DACQUIG of 154 SFS | SSGT RANDY FERRIMAN of 201 IS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT JEFFREY YOKONO of 154 MOF | MSGT BRANDON SARCEDA of 204AS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT JOSHUA ISHIKI of 154WG | CAPT COLLIN ADACHI of 292 CCS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ MARIKO BOONE of 154 CS | MAJ JONATHAN HOUGH of 199 FS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT DANIEL HIYAMA |
Service Team Award | 154 FSS JUNIOR ENLISTED COUNCIL |
Winning Team Award | 201 COMBAT OPERATIONS SQ COMMUNICATIONS TEAM |
Outstanding Unit Award | 203 ARS |
2016
February 12, 2017
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2016
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA CYNTHIA RUBIO-SEGOVIA of 154 OSS | SSGT RANDY FERRIMAN of 201 IS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT KEITH KAMAKELE-CORDEIRO of 169 ADS | TSGT MELIKA SOUZA of 201 AOG |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT GREG RAMOS of 154 LRS | MSGT LEE UYEDA of 154 LRS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT NICHOLAS DANIELSON of 199 FS | 1ST LT ROBIN CASABAR of 154 MXS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ KEVIN HORTON of 199 FS |
Winning Team Award | HQ 154 MDG DET 1 |
Outstanding Unit Award | 199 FS |
Honor Guard of the Year | CAPT NORMAN KALANI GUILLERMO of 169 ADS |
2015
April 03, 2016
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2015
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA ERIC BROWN of 291 CBCS | SRA MARCO MENDEZ of 154 FSS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT SHARON PASION of HQ HIANG | TSGT VISCONTI CHRISTMAN of 109 AOG |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SMSGT JERMAINE SPEED of 201 IS | |
Company Grade Officer of Year | 1ST LT GORDON KAI of 169 ADS | CAPT TIMOTHY HIURA of 154 MDG |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ IVAN AGUIRRE of 154 CES | MAJ KAIALII KAHELE of 109 AOG |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT LANE MARTIN of 297 ATCS |
Service Team Award | 154 WG SAPR Team |
Winning Team Award | C-17 AMXS Production Team |
Outstanding Unit Award | 169 ADS |
Honor Guard of the Year | MSGT LAWRENCE LEE of 201 COS |
2014
March 08, 2015
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2014
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA MARIA HAKAU of 154 FSS | SRA KENNETH HAYASHI of 201 IS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT BLESMAY BELMONTE of 199 FS | TSGT AMY GERARD of 154 MDG |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT RICHARD PACHECO of 292 CBCS | MSGT CHRISTOPHER HOX of 201 AMOS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT KRISTIN WOLFFORD of 150 AOS | CAPT KIMBERLY GUSHIKUMA of 201 COS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ FRANCIS SHEN | LT COL WILLIAM TAKESHIMA of 199 FS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT JEFFREY ROMUALDO of 154 MDG |
Outstanding Unit Award | 204 AS |
Honor Guard of the Year | MSGT DARRELL BACTAD of 154 LRS |
2013
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2013
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA EDWARD SIAOSI of 154 OSS | SRA KEN HAYASHI of 201 IS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT MELISSA YORK of 109 AOG | TSGT SHANE GLOOR of 154 SFS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT FRED GEBAUER of 109 AOG | MSGT NICHOLAS MARZAN of 154 FSS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | 1ST LT JONATHAN LAURION of 201 IS | CAPT KIMBERLY VAZQUEZ of 201 COS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ MATTHEW MASUYAMA of 154 FSS | MAJ FRANCIS SHEN of 109 AOG |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT JOHN KIM of 109 AOG |
Service Team Award | AIRMAN COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY EXCELLENCE TEAM |
Winning Team Award | TFI WG PLANNING CELL |
Outstanding Unit Award | 203 ARS |
Honor Guard of the Year | TSGT MARK CRABBE of 204 AS |
2012
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2012
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA TARA BROAD of 154 CES | A1C KYLE BRISLAN 109 AOG |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT JASON LABRA of 109 AOG | SSGT CHRISTOPHER ULU of 154 SFS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT SANDRA SERRANO of 201 IS | MSGT CLIFFORD RAMSON of 154 SFS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | CAPT LARIN WONG of 109 AOG | 1ST LT JONATHAN LAURION of 201 IS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ CYRUS LUNG of 154 CES | MAJ JAMES LOWE of HQ WG |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT ANTHONY COLON of 154 MSG |
Service Team Award | 154 CF |
Outstanding Unit Award | 154 LRS |
Honor Guard of the Year | MSGT DARRELL BACTAD of 154 LRS |
2011
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2011
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA UYEN TRAN of 154 LRS | A1C MOSE MATILA of 154 SFS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | TSGT YVONNE REYES of 154 AMXS | SSGT MELISSA SOUZA of 201 IS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT RYAN SCHREINER of 154 SFS | MSGT JOHN KIM of 109 AOG |
Company Grade Officer of Year | ||
Field Grade Officer of Year | MAJ TROY CULLEN of 154 WG | LT COL KYLE MITSUMORI of 109 AOG |
First Sergeant of the Year | SMSGT KRISTEN STANLEY of 154 MXS |
Service Team Award | 154 SFS |
Winning Team Award | LOW OBSERVABLE STRUCTURAL |
Outstanding Unit Award | 109 AOG |
Honor Guard of the Year | TSGT MARCUS DELLASALA of 201 IS |
2010
Launa ‘ole recognizes the outstanding performance of HIANG Airmen in 2010
Full Time | Traditional | |
Airmen of the Year | SRA EVAN KUROSU of 154 AMXS | SRA MARYROCHELLE SMALL of 154 LRS |
Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | SSGT FRED OKURA 154 LRS | SSGT JEREMY POWELL of 201 IS |
Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year | MSGT RICARDO NAMOCA of 154 SFS | MSGT DAWN TAFAOA 154 SFS |
Company Grade Officer of Year | 1ST LT RICHARD CLINE of 154 LRS | CAPT MATTHEW MASUYAMA of 154 FSS |
Field Grade Officer of Year | LT COL KYLE YANAGISAWA of 150 AOS | MAJ ERIK MARS of 203 ARS |
First Sergeant of the Year | MSGT MARCUS DELLASALA of 201 IS |
Service Team Award | MEDICAL INNOVATIVE READINESS TEAM |
Outstanding Unit Award | 203 ARS |
Honor Guard of the Year | TSGT RUSSELL MESINAS of 154 AMXS |