CCMSgt Alvin Fritz

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ALVIN J. FRITZ JR

Chief Master Sergeant Alvin J. Fritz Jr. servers as the Command Chief for the Hawaii Air National Guard. He serves as the principal adviser to the commander and staff on enlisted issues. His responsibilities include advising the commander on all matters affecting the health, morale, and welfare of 2,400 assigned personnel. Additionally he serves as the commander’s representative for numerous councils, committees, boards and military and civilian functions. Lastly, he disseminates the commander’s policies to all levels of senior officer and enlisted leadership.
Chief Fritz began his military career by enlisting in the Air Force in 1986. After graduating from basic military training and technical school, he served as a Fuels Specialist while assigned to Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. Chief Fritz joined the Hawaii Air National Guard in 1993 as a Fuels Specialist Craftsman where he served in a variety of logistics positions supporting training and combat readiness. His career includes numerous leadership roles at the flight, squadron, group, and wing levels serving as Fuels Flight Chief, Squadron Superintendent, Group Superintendent, and Command Chief. Chief Fritz has supported and deployed in support of OPERATION DESERT SHIELD, OPERATION DESERT STORM, OPERATION SOUTHERN WATCH and TANKER TASK FORCE.
EDUCATION
1989 Non-commissioned Officer Preparatory Military Course, Eielson AFB, Alaska 1990 DCAS Contract Quality Assurance Course, Eielson AFB, Alaska
1994 Fuels Quality Control Journeyman Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1999 Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2005 Petroleum Logistics Management Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas 2005 Inventory Management Accounting Course, Norcross, Georgia
2005 Defense Fuel Automated Management System, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 2007 USAF Senior NCO Academy Course, By Correspondence
2008 BSM-E Responsible Officer / Terminal Manager, Honolulu, Hawaii 2011 Materiel Management Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2012 LOG399, Strategic Logistics Management, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii 2013 ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
2016 NGB Fiscal Law Course, Kapolei, Hawaii
2017 Command Chief Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, By Correspondence
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, By Correspondence
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1986 – August 1986, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. August 1986 – October 1986, Student, Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Illinois
3. October 1986 – January 1993, Fuels Specialist, 354th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4. January 1993 – July 1995, Fuels Supervisor, 203rd Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. July 1995 – January 2008, Fuels Operations Supervisor, 154th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. January 2008 – October 2010, Fuels Superintendent, 154th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
7. October 2010 – June 2020, Logistics Readiness, 154th Logistics Readiness Squadron, JBPH-H, Hawaii
8. October 2013 – October 2016, Mission Support Group Superintendent, 154th MSG, JBPH-H, Hawaii
9. April 2017- Present, State Command Chief, Hawaii Air National Guard, Fort Ruger, Hawaii
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ Device
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Hawaii National Guard Enlisted Association (HNGEA) Air Force Sergeants’ Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3 Apr 2017
Chief Master Sergeant, 1 Mar 2012
Senior Master Sergeant, 1 Mar 2008
Master Sergeant, 6 Aug 2000
Technical Sergeant, 16 Feb 1996
Staff Sergeant, 1 Oct 1993
Senior Airmen, 8 Jul 1989
Airman First Class, 8 Nov 1987
(Current as of September 2020)