Commander

Commander, Hawaii Army National Guard

BG TamashiroAssistant Adjutant General – Army, Hawaii National Guard Brigadier General Keith Y. Tamashiro assumed duties as the Assistant Adjutant General and Director of the Joint Staff for the Hawaii National Guard on January 15, 2014.

He serves as the principal advisor to the Adjutant General and is responsible for assisting the Adjutant General in formulating, developing and coordinating all programs, policies and plans affecting the Hawaii National Guard and its more than 5,000 citizen soldiers. Additionally, General Tamashiro serves as the Director of JointStaff where he manages the military functions of the Joint Staff and is responsible for the joint military programs that pertain to the command, control, operation and implementation of contingency plans for domestic operations and for response to a wide range of emergency operations. General Tamashiro is certified as a Dual Status Commander and represents the Adjutant General in a variety of forums dealing with federal and state agencies and National Guard Bureau matters.

General Tamashiro was commissioned as a Distinguished Military Graduate in the Field Artillery on June 10, 1984 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at DePaul University in Chicago, Illinois. He served on active duty from 1984 to 1988 as a Company Fire Support Officer, Battery Fire Direction Officer, Battery Executive Officer, Battalion S1 and Battalion Fire Support Officer. In January 1989, General Tamashiro joined the 1st Battalion, 487th Field Artillery of the Hawaii National Guard. As a Battalion Commander, General Tamashiro was mobilized on August 15, 2004 and deployed as part of the 29th Infantry Brigade Combat Team’s deployment in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION:

1984 DePaul University, Bachelor of Science, Commerce, Chicago, Illinois

2009 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks,

Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. October 1984 – September 1985, Company Fire Support Team Chief, Headquarters, 2nd

Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, 25th Infantry Divison (L), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

2. September 1985 – July 1986, Battery Fire Direction Officer, B Battery, 2nd Battalion, 11th

Field Artillery, 25th Infantry Division(L), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

3. July 1986 – June 1987, Battery Executive Officer, B Battery, 2nd Battalion, 11th Field

Artillery, 25th Infantry Division(L), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

4. June 1987 – September 1987, Battalion S1, Headquarters, 2nd Battalion, 11th Field

Artillery, 25th Infantry Division (L), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

5. September 1987 – December 1988, Battalion Fire Support Officer, Headquarters, 2nd

Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, 25th Infantry Division (L), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

6. January 1989 – July 1990, Battalion Fire Direction Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion,

487th Field Artillery, Honolulu, Hawaii

7. August 1990 – September 1993, Battery Commander, B Battery, 1st Battalion, 487th Field

Artillery, Honolulu, Hawaii

8. October 1993 – January 1995, Plans Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 487th Field

Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

9. February 1995 – September 1997, Battalion Fire Support Officer, Headquarters, 1st

Battalion, 487th Field Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

10. September 1997 – July 1999, Battalion S3, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 487th Field

Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

11. June 1999 – March 2001, Battalion Executive Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 487th

Field Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii

12. April 2001 – July 2004, Battalion Commander, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 487th Field

Artillery, Wahiawa, Hawaii.

13. August 2004 – July 2006, Battalion Commander, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 487th Field

Artillery, Kuwait, OIF III

14. July 2006 – July 2007, Chief Army Service Component Command Joint Forces

Headquarters, Hawaii National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii

15. July 2007 – May 2010, Commander, 298th Regional Training Institute, Multifunction

Training Unit, Waimanalo, Hawaii

16. May 2010 – February 2012, Commander, Headquarters, 29th Infantry Brigade Combat

Team, Kapolei, Hawaii

17. February 2012 – February 2013, Assistant Land Component Commander, Joint Forces

Headquarters, Honolulu, Hawaii

18. February 2013 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Hawaii National Guard,

Honolulu, Hawaii

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Star)

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with “M” Device and Silver Hourglass)

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)

Air Assault Badge

Parachutist Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Supervisor, First-To-Work Program, Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii. This

position is responsible for managing the Honolulu office and the welfare program helping

people gain employment and educational skills.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

Hawaii National Guard Association

Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States

War College Alumni Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant 10 June 1984

First Lieutenant 23 November 1985

Captain 24 January 1989

Major 14 November 1997

Lieutenant Colonel 29 January 2002

Colonel 3 March 2008

Brigadier General 15 January 2014

(Current as of December 2014)