Commander – Brigadier General Stanley J. Osserman

Posted on Jan 11, 2013 in Main

BRIGADIER GENERAL STANLEY J. OSSERMAN, JR.BRIGADIER GENERAL STANLEY J. OSSERMAN, JR.

Chief of Staff, Hawaii Air National Guard

Brigadier General Stanley J. Osserman, Jr. is Chief of Staff, Hawaii Air National Guard. His duties and responsibilities include strategic planning and oversight of over 1,900 military members in a flying wing with three flying squadrons, an active air defense sector, a medical group, maintenance and mission support groups and associate flying mission with the active duty 15th Airlift Wing. He is also responsible for a combat communications group which is comprised of 500 members assigned to three combat communications squadrons and an air traffic control squadron.

 

General Osserman enlisted in the Hawaii Air National Guard in 1979 and was commissioned through the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science located at Knoxville, Tennessee in April 1980. A master navigator with 2,786 hours in the T-41, T-37, T/AT-38, T-43, F-4 C/D, F-15 B, and KC-135 R/E. He is also a private pilot with over 300 hours in the Cessna 152/172 aircraft.

 EDUCATION:

1976 University of Hawaii at Manoa, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Design, Honolulu, Hawaii

1996 Air War College, by Seminar

2000 National Interagency Civil-Military Institute, San Louis Obispo, California

2009 Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies College of Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

 

1. May 1980 – April 1981, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

2. June 1981 – February 1982, Student, Undergraduate Navigator & Tactical Navigation Training, Mather Air Force Base, California

3. February 1982 – March 1982, Student, Basic & Water Survival Training, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington and Homestead Air Force Base, Florida

4. March 1982 – May 1982, Student, Lead in Fighter Training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico

5. May 1982 – March 1983, Student, F-4C/D Replacement Training Unit, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas

6. March 1983 – June 1985, Weapons System Officer, 199th Fighter Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

7. June 1985 – February 1987, Staff Plans Officer, 154th Composite Group, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

8. May 1986 – August 1986, Fighter Plans Officer, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

9. March 1988 – September 1989, Public Affairs Officer, 154th Wing, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

10. June 1989 – September 1989, Student, Defense Information Officers Course, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana

11. September 1989 – August 1992, Executive Officer, 154th Mission Support Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

12. August 1992 – September 1992, Student, Combat Crew Training School, KC-135R, Castle Air Force Base, California

13. December 1992 – August 1994, Chief of Current Operations, 203rd Air Refueling Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

14. October 1994 – December 1995, Student, KC-135 Combat Flight Instructor Course, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma

15. August 1994 – February 2000, Director of Training and Operations, 203rd Air Refueling Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

16. February 2000 – July 2004, Executive Support Officer, Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Fort Ruger, Hawaii

17. July 2004 – September 2008, Commander, 154th Mission Support Group, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

18. September 2008 – December 2009, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Fort Ruger, Hawaii; dual-hatted, August 2009 – January 2010, A-6, Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Virginia

19. January 2010 – April 2011, Strategic Planning and Policy Mobilization Assistant, United States Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

20. April 2011 – Present, Chief of Staff, Hawaii Air National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

 

Rating: Master Navigator

Flight Hours: 2,786

Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T/AT-38, T-43, F-4 C/D, and KC-135 R/E

Pilot Wings Earned: Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

 

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Kosovo Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Bronze Hourglass)

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (with 1 Bronze Star)

Air Force Training Ribbon

Air Force Distinguished Pistol Badge Number 358

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 

Second Lieutenant 10 April 1980

First Lieutenant 10 April 1983

Captain 22 April 1986

Major 1 December 1990

Lieutenant Colonel 15 June 1995

Colonel 21 March 2002

Brigadier General 13 September 2008

(Current as of April 2012)