BRIGADIER GENERAL RYAN T. OKAHARA 

Posted on Sep 2, 2014 in Main

Okahara_Ryan_8x10Brigadier General Ryan T. Okahara is the Commander, Hawaii Air National Guard. His duties and responsibilities include strategic planning and oversight of over 2,500 military members in the 154th Wing comprised of three flying squadrons associated with the 15th Wing, an active air defense sector, an intelligence squadron associated with the National Security Agency, an air traffic control squadron and three combat communications squadrons. He is also responsible for an air & space operations group integrated with the 613th Air Operations Center.

General Okahara received a regular commission in May 1990 as a distinguished graduate from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Hawaii at Manoa. While on active duty, he completed Undergraduate Space Training at Lowery AFB, Colorado and Space Operations Combat Crew Training at Peterson AFB, Colorado in 1991 and served in Air Force Space Command until he resigned his regular commission and left active duty in 1996. Upon leaving active duty, General Okahara entered the Air Force Reserve as an individual mobilization augmentee at HQ Air Force Space Command (AFSPC) and also augmented the AF/REO office in the Pentagon to provide space expertise.

In 1998, General Okahara relocated back to Hawaii and joined the Hawaii Air National Guard (HIANG) as a traditional guardsman. He served as the Executive Support/Plans Officer for HQ HIANG until 2003 when he assumed command of the 292nd Combat Communications Squadron. General Okahara then served as Director of Plans and Programs, HQ HIANG from 2005 until 2010 while simultaneously serving as Chief of the Force Structure Branch, Directorate of Plans and Programs, at HQ Pacific Air Forces from 2005 through 2006. From 2010 through 2014, General Okahara served as the Commander of the 154th Mission Support Group, 154th Wing, Hawaii Air National Guard, lauded as the largest and most diverse wing in the Air National Guard.

From July 2012 to January 2013, General Okahara deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa as the Director of Staff, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. He served as the principal assistant, advisor and spokesperson for the one-star wing commander of the largest wing in the Central Command combat theatre and provided support to more than 8,500 Air Force, joint and coalition forces and 25 tenant units including the forward headquarters for Central Command and Special Operations Command. He directed over 120 wing staff to coordinate all actions with the Host Nation, Air Force Central Command and Headquarters Air Force and managed time-sensitive action with rotational manpower.

EDUCATION 

1990 University of Hawaii at Manoa, BS Math & Physics, Honolulu, Hawaii

1992 Webster University, MA Management & Human Resources, St. Louis, Missouri

1999 Squadron Officer School (correspondence)

2002 Air Command and Staff College – Joint (correspondence)

2005 Contingency Wartime Planning (in residence)

2006 Air War College (correspondence)

2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education

ASSIGNMENTS 

1. May 1991 – Jul 1991, Student, Undergraduate Space Training, Lowery AFB, CO

2. Jul 1991 – Oct 1991, Student, Space Operations Combat Crew Training, Peterson AFB, CO

3. Oct 1991 – Mar 1993, Deputy Satellite Operations Crew Commander, 2nd Space Warning Squadron (2SWS), Buckley ANGB, CO

4. Mar 1993 – Sep 1993, Satellite Operations Crew Commander, 2nd SWS, Buckley ANGB, CO

5. Sep 1993 – Dec 1994, Satellite Operations Crew Commander, Classified Location

6. Dec 1994 – Sep 1996, Chief of Training & Standardization/Evaluations, Classified Location

7. Sep 1996 – Sep 1998, Deputy Chief of Space Based Warning, HQ AFSPC, Peterson AFB, CO

8. Sep 1998 – Mar 2003, Executive Support / Plans Officer, HQ HIANG, Ft Ruger, HI

9. Mar 2003 – May 2003, Chief of Operations, 201st Combat Comm. Group, Hickam AFB, HI

10. May 2003 – Oct 2005, Commander, 292nd Combat Comm. Squadron, Kahului, Maui, HI

11. Oct 2005 – Mar 2010, Director of Plans & Programs, HQ HIANG, Ft. Ruger, HI

12. Mar 2010 – Jun 2014, Commander, 154th Mission Support Group, Jt Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

13. Jul 2014 – Present, Commander, HIANG, Ft. Ruger HI

DEPLOYMENTS 

1. Jul 2012 – Jan 2013, Director of Staff, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: 

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with star device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon – Short Tour

Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon – Long Tour

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service Award with four oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION: 

Second Lieutenant 13 May 1990

First Lieutenant 11 November 1992

Captain 11 November 1994

Major 02 December 2000

Lieutenant Colonel 31 March 2005

Colonel 08 July 2009

Brigadier General 01 July 2014

(Current as of August 2014)