The Adjutant General – Major General Darryll D.M. Wong

Major General Darryll D. M. Wong assumed the position of Adjutant General, for the State of Hawaii on Jan 9, 2011.  As State Adjutant General, he oversees the training and readiness of the 5,500 soldiers and airmen of the Hawaii National Guard.  He is also the director of State Civil Defense, provides direct support to the Office of Veterans Services, and is the Homeland Security Advisor to the Governor.

He was formerly the Chief of Staff, Hawaii Air National Guard (HIANG) and the Commander, Hawaii Air National Guard.  As HIANG Commander, he was also responsible for developing the Hawaii Air National Guard’s strategic and contingency operational plans.  He commanded an organization consisting of one of the largest and most diversified Air National Guard Wings with three operational flying squadrons (F-22A, KC-135R and C-17A) and the Hawaii Regional Operations Control Center.

General Darryll D. M. Wong received his commission in May 1972 as a distinguished graduate from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Program at the University of Hawaii.  While on active duty, he flew C-141s worldwide and during the end of the Vietnam War, the closing of United States bases in Thailand, and the baby and refugee airlift as a member of the 53rd Military Airlift Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, California.

General Wong joined the Hawaii Air National Guard in November 1984 as a Flight Line Maintenance Officer overseeing F-4 operations and the eventual conversion to the F-15. In 1993, he transferred to the newly formed 203rd Air Refueling Squadron as a Combat Crew Pilot, Instructor Pilot, and Flight Commander.  He later served as the 203rd Air Refueling Squadron Director of Operations.  Before becoming HIANG Chief of Staff and Commander, he served as the Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard Director of Operations and project officer for developing C-17A bed down requirements for the Hawaii Air National Guard.  Other assignments included the Air National Guard Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.  He is a Command Pilot and Instructor Pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the C-17, KC-135R, C-141A, T-38, and T-37.

EDUCATION:
1972 University of Hawaii (Manoa), Bachelor of Arts, Geography, Honors Program, Honolulu, Hawaii
1996 Air War College, by Correspondence
2005 Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii
2006 Joint Forces College, Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, , Norfolk, Virginia
2007 Program for National and International Security Management, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2009 University of Hawaii (Manoa), MBA – Business Administration, Honolulu, Hawaii
2009 University of Hawaii (Manoa)Certificate in International Management – Pacific Asian Management Institute,  Honolulu, Hawaii

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1972 – September 1973, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
  2.  September 1973 – June 1976, Aircraft Commander, 53rd Military Airlift Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, California
  3.  June 1976 – November 1976, Aircraft Commander, 730th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, California
  4. November 1976 – September 1982, Reservist, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado
  5. September 1982 – November 1984, Liaison Officer, United States Air Force Academy 9001st Air Reserve Squadron, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado
  6. November 1984 – July 1987, Aircraft Maintenance Officer, 154th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  7. July 1987 – January 1991, Executive Officer, Flight Line, 154th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  8. January 1991 – August 1991, Officer-in-Charge, Flight Line, 154th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  9. August 1991 – December 1991, Maintenance Staff Officer, 154th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  10. December 1991 – January 1993, Officer-in-Charge, Organization Maintenance, 154th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  11. January 1993 – June 1998, Combat Crew Pilot, Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 203rd Air Refueling Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  12. June 1998 – May 1999, Operations Officer, 203rd Air Refueling Squadron, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  13. May 1999 – August 2001, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii
  14.  August 2001 – September 2003, Assistant Adjutant for Air and Commander, Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii
  15. September 2003 – Present, Chief of Staff, Hawaii Air National Guard, and Commander, Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Honolulu, Hawaii
  16. December 2007 – July 2008, Air National Guard Assistant to Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  17. July 2008 – January 2011, Air National Guard Assistant to Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  18. January 2011 – Present, Adjutant General, State of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

  • Rating: Command Pilot
  • Flight hours: More than 3,000
  • Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141, KC-135R, C-17
  • Pilot wings from: Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
  • Civilian flight hours:  More than 19,000
  • Aircraft flown:  Boeing 737, -200, -300

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Vietnam Service Medal
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Air Force Longevity Service Award (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon
  • Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal (with Silver Date Bar)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • 1972 Graduate, Honors Program (Senior Honors Thesis), University of Hawaii
  • 1972 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of Hawaii
  • 1975 Member, All-Air Force Volleyball Team
  • 1975 Member, Armed Forces All-Star Volleyball Team

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant 7 June 1972
  • First Lieutenant 7 June 1975
  • Captain 13 December 1982
  • Major 13 December 1989
  • Lieutenant Colonel 31 October 1995
  • Colonel 30 March 2000
  • Brigadier General 23 June 2003
  • Major General 29 July 2005

(Current as of February 4, 2011)